Monday to Friday : 8.30am - 7.00pm
Saturday : 9.00am - 12.00pm
Sunday : Closed

Consultations times title with lizard

All our consultations are by appointment and are available at the following times:

Monday 9 - 10.30am, 2 - 3pm, 5 - 6.30pm

Tuesday 9 - 11.30am, 2 - 4pm, 5 - 6.30pm

Wednesday 9 - 11.30am, 2 - 4pm, 5 - 6.30pm

Thursday 9 - 10.30am, 2 - 3pm, 5 - 6.30pm

Friday 9 - 10.30am, 5 - 6.30pm

Saturday 9 - 11.30am

If you require an appointment outside of these hours please contact the surgery for advice.

Facebook Hill's Dorwest Veterinary NutraVet

Terms and Conditions of Trading

Services and Goods

Bridge Veterinary Surgery provides goods and services for a fee, which is subject to VAT. Goods may consist of medication, healthcare products, food, toys, and other items to contribute to your pet’s care. Our services include professional opinions, diagnostic tests, various certifications, surgical and medical care. Private prescriptions can be supplied for a fee, and assuming we have seen the animal sufficiently to meet our legal requirements for dispensing.



Charges and Payments

Our Veterinary Team may charge a professional fee after a client has sought their opinion, or requested treatment. By reading and signing a consent form, you as the owner are giving your informed authorisation for the procedures, and taking responsibility for paying their concurrent cost. Consent forms may only be signed by persons aged 18 or over. Any clinical notes / reports / images or other documentation generated as the result of examinations or procedures remains the property of Bridge Vet Ltd, although we are happy to provide these to owners, and other veterinary practices and paraprofessionals (with the owner’s consent).

Payments are expected at the time of provision of goods and services. We accept Cash, and all major credit and debit cards (including American Express). We regret we cannot accept cheques. If you are unable to settle your account at the time of supply, you must discuss the matter as soon as possible with a member of our staff.



Settlement Terms

Outstanding Invoices are mailed at the end of each month. We may add an additional administration fee at our discretion, to cover the extra costs incurred in doing so. If invoices remain unpaid, you will be notified and referred to our external Debt Collection service. This may incur further costs for which you become liable.



Client Confidentiality

All client / patient information is held in line with the legal requirements of the Data Protection Act. It shall not be disclosed without a confirmed request from the client, with the following exceptions:

· By submitting a signed Insurance form, you are authorising us to share your pet’s medical history with the insurance company.

· Where another Veterinary practice requests animal history in order to continue their care (if there has been no change of ownership).

· When demanded by an Official as part of a legal process.



Comments and Complaints

We strive for client satisfaction and happy, healthy pets. However, if you ever feel you need to comment on a situation or raise a complaint, please contact us in writing. These should be addressed to the Practice Manager, Bridge Veterinary Surgery, 133 Worston Road, Highbridge, Somerset, TA9 3JX. Alternatively, they can be emailed to us via our contact page. We aim to investigate any complaints promptly and a member of the management team will be in touch with you within 7 days of receipt.


Privacy Policy

We are a Data Controller under the terms of the General Data Protection Regulation.

This Privacy Notice explains what Personal Data the practice holds, why we hold and process it, who
we might share it with, and your rights and freedoms under the Law.

Types of Personal Data


The practice holds personal data in the following categories:

1. Personal data regarding you our client (name, address, contact details, financial).

2. Pet clinical and health data and pet owner correspondence.

3. Staff employment data.

4. Contractors’ data.

Why we process Personal Data (what is the “purpose”)

“Process” means we obtain, store, update and archive data.

1. Personal data / Pet health and pet owner correspondence data is held for the purpose of providing pets with  appropriate, high quality, safe and effective care and treatment.

2. Staff employment data is held in accordance with Employment, Taxation and Pensions law.

3. Contractors’ data is held for the purpose of managing their contracts.

What is the Lawful Basis for processing Personal Data?

The Law says we must tell you this:

1. We hold pet and pet owner data because it is in our Legitimate Interest to do so. Without holding the data we cannot work effectively.

2. We hold staff employment data because it is a Legal Obligation for us to do so.

3. We hold contractors’ data because it is needed to Fulfil a Contract with us.

Who might we share your data with?

We can only share data if it is done securely and it is necessary to do so.

1. Your personal data will be used for Bridge Veterinary Surgery to contact you for various purposes, that you will have selected and consented to by completing a form at your most recent practice visit (as of 25.5.18)

2. Your personal data and Pet health data may be shared with other healthcare professionals who need to be involved in your pet’s care (for example if we refer you to a specialist or if laboratory work needs to be
undertaken – an exhaustive list can be supplied if requested). Client and Pet health data will also be stored for back-up purposes with our computer software suppliers, with whom which we have satisfied ourselves it is stored securely and within the EU.

3. Employment data will be shared with government agencies such as HMRC.

Your Rights

You have the right to:

1. Be informed about the personal data we hold and why we hold it.

2. Access a copy of your data that we hold by contacting us directly: we will acknowledge your request and supply a response within one month or sooner.

3. Check the information we hold about you is correct and to make corrections if not

4. Have your data erased in certain circumstances.

5. Transfer your data to someone else if you tell us to do so and it is safe and legal to do so.

6. Tell us not to actively process or update your data in certain circumstances.

How long is the Personal Data stored for?

1. We will store pet health data for as long as we are providing care, treatment or recalling pets for further care. We will archive (that is, store it without further action) for as long as is required for legal or insurance purposes, or as recommended by trusted experts. At Bridge Veterinary Surgery this is currently 15 years from the last period of account activity, as this is a reasonable period of life expectancy for most domestic pets, within which time their history / details may be required.

2. We must store employment data for six years after an employee has left.

3. We must store contractors’ data for seven years after the contract is ended.

What if you are not happy or wish to raise a concern about our data processing?

You can complain in the first instance to the Management at Bridge Vets, and we will do our best to resolve
the matter. If this fails, you can complain to the ICO at www.ico.org.uk/concerns or by calling 0303 123 1113.


Bridge Veterinary Surgery is the trading name of Bridge Vet Limited
Copyright © 2018 Bridge Vet Ltd
Website powered by BT

Website powered by BT